HHonestCalcs

Mortgage Calculator

Find your full monthly house payment β€” principal, interest, property tax, insurance, PMI and HOA β€” and how much interest you'll pay over the life of the loan.

Mortgage Calculator
Fixed-rate monthly payment with taxes, insurance & PMI
$
$

20.0% of the price

%

Use the rate from your lender's Loan Estimate.

%

Of the home price. Varies by county β€” roughly 0.3% to 2%+.

$
%

Only charged when you put down less than 20%.

$

Monthly payment

$2,539

Incl. taxes, insurance, PMI, HOA

Loan amount

$320,000

Total interest

$408,142

Over 30 years

Monthly payment breakdown

Principal & interest$2,023
Property tax$367
Homeowners insurance$150
Total monthly payment$2,539

Over the full term you'll repay $728,142 on a $320,000 loan.

What goes into a mortgage payment

Lenders often describe the monthly payment as PITI: principal, interest, taxes and insurance. Principal and interest are fixed for the life of a fixed-rate loan. Property tax and homeowners insurance are usually collected monthly into an escrow account and can change each year. If you put down less than 20%, you'll also pay PMI, and in many neighborhoods there are HOA dues on top.

Worked example

A $400,000 home with $80,000 (20%) down leaves a $320,000 loan. At 6.5% for 30 years, principal and interest come to $2,023 a month. Add 1.1% property tax ($367 a month) and $1,800 a year of insurance ($150 a month) and the full payment is about $2,539. Over 30 years you'd pay roughly $408,000 in interest β€” more than the loan itself.

Put down only 10% ($40,000) instead and the loan grows to $360,000: principal and interest rise to $2,275, and PMI at 0.5% adds $150 a month until you reach 20% equity β€” around year 8 on the normal schedule. The total payment becomes about $2,942.

Ways to lower your payment

  • Put down 20% or more to avoid PMI entirely.
  • Shop at least three lenders β€” small rate differences add up to tens of thousands over 30 years.
  • Improve your credit score before applying; it directly affects your rate.
  • Compare homeowners insurance quotes and check whether you qualify for property tax exemptions (such as a homestead exemption).

What this includes & its limits

  • Fixed-rate loans with level monthly payments; taxes, insurance, PMI and HOA as you enter them.
  • Does not model adjustable-rate (ARM) loans, FHA mortgage insurance, closing costs, points or extra payments.
  • PMI is assumed to stop when the scheduled balance reaches 80% of the purchase price.

Frequently asked questions

For estimates only β€” not a loan offer or financial advice. Your lender's Loan Estimate shows your actual terms.

Built and checked by Muhammad Junaid Β· figures last verified 2026-10-13. Spotted an error? Tell us and we'll fix it.

Related calculators